In 1973, the Florida Supreme Court decided Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So.
[…] This harsh “all-or-nothing” approach was often grossly unfair to negligence plaintiffs as it could bar recovery in situations where the defendant was 95% at fault and the plaintiff was only 5% at fault.
In 1973, the Florida Supreme Court decided Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So. 2d 431 (Fla. 1973), which abolished the doctrine of contributory negligence and adopted the fairer doctrine of comparative negligence. The Florida legislature codified a pure comparative negligence doctrine with the enactment of Florida Statute §768.81(2) which provides for the effect of contributory fault. “In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”
As a result, Florida now follows the theory of “pure” comparative negligence which simply is apportioning fault and doing the math. About one-third of the states follow this theory including New York and California.